Data Privacy Notice

Download PDF of GDPR Download PDF of Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

 

 

(April 2018)

 

 

Calibre International is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679].


This privacy policy sets out how Calibre International Ltd (Company No. 03604158) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.calibreinternational.co.uk, or any of our products and services.


In this policy:


    o ‘You’ are the individual or data subject that provides Calibre International with your Personal Information;

    o ‘We’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to Calibre International;

    o ‘Client’ is the person or company that uses our service to recruit temporary or permanent workers.


How do we collect your personal information?

    o We collect the majority of personal data directly from you.

    o We may also collect certain information from third parties, such as your previous employer.

    o Other information about you may be collected from publicly available sources, such as Linkedin.


Where we collect personal data from you relating to other individuals (such as your next of kin, it is your responsibility to ensure such individuals are aware their details are being disclosed to and processed by us.


What information do we collect?

Calibre International may collect the following information:


    o your personal data, such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, this may be in the form of text and images through informed consent; and

    o your sensitive personal information, such as your gender, ethnic origin, for which we will seek your explicit consent before we collect this sensitive data. You may contact us to withdraw this consent at any time.


What do we use your information for?

We will use the data you have supplied for the administration of the recruitment process as listed below, and for no other purpose, than to:


    o maintain our business relationship, where you are a service user as a client or candidate;

    o contact you via email, SMS or phone about vacancies that we believe you may interested in;

    o access data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you;

    o to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.


If you provide us with personal information about others, or if other gives us your personal information we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.


How we share and disclose your personal information?

Calibre International:


    o Will send your information to relevant Clients for potential assignments/jobs who decide whether or not to pursue discussions with you. We will obtain verbal consent before presenting details to a client. If you want to withdraw your Application, you should contact us.

    o Will do this to enable them to consider whether you are suitable for another position (other than the position for which you have submitted an Application) and contact you regarding that other position.

    o Does not send the personal and sensitive personal information you provide us to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If and when we are required to transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

    o We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required to comply with the law.


However, we may disclose your personal information in the following ways:


    o as required by law, such as to comply with a request for information;

    o when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or

    o with your permission, to any other third party.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Where do we keep your personal information?

The computer database and the server is located in the UK office of Calibre International. We also store your personal information in back-ups of our data.


How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information:


    o for as long as your there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so, or

    o for as long as we are able to provide a service to you;

    o for as long as the Client instructs us to retain your personal information in order to consider your suitability for and interest in vacancies; and

    o in some cases, we may be required to retain your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements.


Do we use Cookies?

Calibre International website does not knowingly use cookies. However, we do use Google Analytics to track how many have visited our site. Any third parties such as Google Analytics may track your preferences without our knowledge.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


Calibre International uses various security features to protect personal information such as data encryption, Thawte secure socket layer technology (SSL) when registering online, and we undertake periodic vulnerability scans (penetration testing and remediation) of our server, computer and website to prevent unauthorised access or loss of data. We encrypt back-ups of our data.


Links to other websites

Our website does not provide links to any other websites.


Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to provide you.


You are entitled to the following rights (subject to some legal exemptions):

    o Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject;

    o To have any inaccuracies corrected;

    o To have your personal data erased;

    o To place restrictions on us processing your data;

    o To object to processing;

    o To request your data to be ported (data portability).


You may request access of personal information we hold about you under the GDPR completing the Subject Access Request (SARs) form. Please note we can only process requests in respect of the information that we hold. We are unable to recover your personal information from any client or other third party to whom we have provided your personal information.


Notification of privacy policy changes

If the way we handle or use your personal information changes, we will update this Privacy Policy and make it available on our website and visually available in our office.


The Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer is Dace Fridberga.


How to complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any other complaint then you should tell us.


If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.


If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information the please contact Calibre International.